top bg

Sixth Woodbury well has PFAS levels above health risk limit

On Friday, Oct. 18, the Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) issued a notice of health risk advisory for levels of poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in a sixth Woodbury municipal water production well. Because some of the PFAS chemicals found in the drinking water can cause health effects based on daily consumption over a lifetime, the State of Minnesota calculates a health risk index (HRI) to determine if the combined health risk exceeds a certain level. 

Woodbury immediately made operational changes to its water system that will reduce use of the impacted well. Of Woodbury’s 19 municipal wells, water from six wells – based on the most current data – now have detectable levels of PFAS that on repeatable occasion exceed one or more thresholds established by the MDH. Several of these exceedances are only slightly above the heath parameters and have been below those values on prior sampling events. The MDH recommendations are based on daily consumption over a lifetime and have been developed to be protective of the most vulnerable. To learn more about PFAS, visit the MDH website or contact the MDH Site Assessment and Consultation Unit at 651-201-4897 or health.hazard@state.mn.us

Woodbury’s drinking water continues to meet State of Minnesota and Federal PFAS standards.
The city – in coordination with MDH – has made operational changes limiting the use of the six impacted wells. Staff will be evaluating the water system’s ability to meet demand on peak use days in summer of 2020 with six of its 19 wells in reduced operation due to the presence of PFAS.

Learn more about PFAS in Woodbury

The city’s highest priority is the health and safety of its residents. Woodbury will continue working with the MDH to monitor, assess and sampling of its water. The public will be informed if/when new changes are detected. More details about the history of PFAS in Woodbury wells and testing results through September 2019 are available on the city's website.

Public meetings scheduled for 3M PFAS Settlement updates
The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency and Minnesota Department of Natural Resources are hosting two public meetings to discuss ongoing efforts to provide safe drinking water to area residents whose private wells have been contaminated with PFAS. They will also discuss a range of projects being considered as long-term solutions for south Washington County drinking water issues. Representatives from the Minn. Department of Health will also be on hand to answer questions.

  • Tuesday, October 22 — Oak-Land Middle School, 820 Manning Ave. North, Lake Elmo
  • Thursday, October 24 — Woodbury High School, 2665 Woodlane Dr, Woodbury

If you have questions about these meetings, please email pfcinfo@state.mn.us.

Learn more about the 3M PFAS Settlement